Sunday, February 22, 2009

2009 Academy Awards Picks

Best Motion Picture of the Year:
Slumdog Millionaire - WIN!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler - FAIL!
Winner: Sean Penn - Milk

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
Kate Winslet - The Reader - WIN!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight - WIN!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
Penélope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona - WIN!

Best Achievement in Directing:
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire - WIN!

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen:
Frozen River - Courtney Hunt - FAIL!
Winner: Milk - Dustin Lance Black

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published:
Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy - WIN!

Best Achievement in Cinematography:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Claudio Miranda - FAIL!
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire - Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Achievement in Editing:
Slumdog Millionaire - Chris Dickens - WIN!

Best Achievement in Art Direction:
The Dark Knight - Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando - FAIL!
Winner: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo

Best Achievement in Costume Design:
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor - WIN!

Best Achievement in Makeup:
Hellboy II: The Golden Army - Mike Elizalde, Thomas Floutz - FAIL!
Winner: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Greg Cannom

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score:
WALL·E - Thomas Newman - FAIL!
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song:
Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman, Maya Arulpragasam("O Saya") - FAIL!
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire - A.R. Rahman, Sampooran Singh Gulzar("Jai Ho")

Best Achievement in Sound:
The Dark Knight - Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo - FAIL!
Winner:

Best Achievement in Sound Editing:
WALL·E - Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood - FAIL!
Winner: Slumdog Millionaire - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty

Best Achievement in Visual Effects:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron - WIN!

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year:
WALL·E - Andrew Stanton - WIN!

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year:
Vals Im Bashir - (Israel) - FAIL!
Winner: Okuribito (Japan)

Best Documentary, Features:
Encounters at the End of the World - Werner Herzog, Henry Kaiser - FAIL!
Winner: Man on Wire - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

Best Documentary, Short Subjects:
The Conscience of Nhem En - Steven Okazaki - FAIL!
Winner: Smile Pinki - Megan Mylan

Best Short Film, Animated:
Presto - Doug Sweetland - FAIL!
Winner: Maison en petits cubes, La - Kunio Katô

Best Short Film, Live Action:
New Boy - Steph Green, Tamara Anghie - FAIL!
Winner: Spielzeugland - Jochen Alexander Freydank



Check back tomorrow to see how we did...

No comments:

Search

Custom Search